School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. 140 Patrick Conway
    Old Forts
    There are three forts in Leitrim namely, Griffins Fort, One day there was on of Griffin's sheep gone and they were all day looking for him and they could not get him and he came out in Masonbrook. There is a tunnel going from Griffin's fort to Masombrook Fort and it is built with flags and is about a mile long. There are trees growing on it and a man cut one of them and a bullock in it and they are afraid to cut them since then the tunnel is open on the Masonbrook side all the time but it is closed on Griffin's side.