Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prayers, "In the honour of God" or "God bless you". Some of them go about on cars and others in vans. At night they make tents of canvas on the grass and they also make beds of straw on it. Some of them sell cups, saucers, bread-plates, pitchers, knives, forks, and all sorts of deft articles.
    Others go about selling prayer-books and all holy things. The men go about buying wool, feathers horse-hair and old-clothes and also old iron. None of them bring food because they beg it.
  2. The herbs that harm the land most are, peaks, crow-foot, dock-leaves, nettles, and scotch-grass. The peaks, crow foot and scotch-grass makes the land poor. The dock-leaves and nettles makes (the land poor) chokes the crops and makes them no good. Every year the farmer picks all the herbs out of the land so that their crops would be good.
    Nellie Coleman
    Ballyargadaun, Co. Galway