School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. Long ago in Ireland all the people had special days for sowing crops. On Whit Monday May Day or on Easter Monday if they yoked the horses to plough others would say that one of the horses would break his leg. On Good Friday long ago all the people used to bring out a basket of slits to start the sowing of potatoes so that they would grow well. But nowadays all the potatoes are sown in the month of June as it is the potatoe season.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nellie Coleman
    Ballyargadaun, Co. Galway
  2. On the twenty eight of December St. Thomas's Day is the only cross day in the year. On that day no one sow crops, plough, or potatoes. They would not cut cabbage or do any work, because any-thing done on that day is always unlucky.
  3. In Ireland nowadays beggars are very plentiful. They go about from house to house begging for "Charity." When they ask "Charity" they say