School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

they used to say you would bring the butter.
    2. On May Day, if they had to churn they used to put a May-pole stick around the churn so that no one could bring the butter.
    3. On May Day, if they had to churn they used to put a May-pole around the churn so that no one could bring the butter.
    4. On New Years DAy, none of the people would give milk away for fear they would be giving away all their lives.
  2. Long ago none of the people in Ireland would change from an old house to an new one on a Saturday because they used to be afraid bad luck would follow them.
    None of them would start work on a Saturday because they used to say: "Anything started on a Saturday will never be finished." Any old people that are still in Ireland gets a mass said in the house before going to live in it.
    Nellie Coleman
    Ballyargadaun, Co. Galway