School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. In Ballyargidaun in the June of 1842, a fight started and with the result that a man was killed. On the village boreen the place or spot if the accurance is marked by a stone. In the same place there is a cross cut on the stone, bearing no dates inscriptions. The old old people remember the the accident occurred. The cross was cut on the stone by a knife. It was said the father of who was killed cut the cross. The man fell off a white horse and was killed.
        1. public infrastructure
    Nellie Coleman
    Ballyargadaun, Co. Galway
    John Flaherty
    54
  2. The name of my townland is Ballyargiduan. There are eleven houses in it. Three of them are slated and eight thatched Two of the houses are two storeyed and the rest one and