School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    wet days all the men in the parish used to go to the forge and talk about the Fenians and the things that were happening. At that time the smiths used make pikes for the Fenians to fight with as well as making gates and ploughs and scythes and shoeing horses and asses. They used shoe wild horses and put tyres on wheels out in the open. They used also mend all kind of machines.
  2. In olden times people in remote districts went for their life time without wearing boots or shoes. About the years 1636-40 a poast-man did the mail delivery from Loughrea to Woodford without wearing shoes or boots. It was said about that poast-man that he could walk on needles or on glass. Feet-water is supposed by the old people to be unfit for any other use but to throw into the sewerage. Each individual should wash his or her feet occasionally for a great many reasons. The children
    Nellie Coleman
    Ballyargadaun, Co. Galway