School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the woman there gave him a cup of milk and some bread to eat. From that day on the milk and butter was plentiful in Derybrien and none in Drumkeary. It was thought he took the butter from Drumkeary and left it in Derrybrien.
    Collector is Anna M. Rabbitte from Miss Anna M. Walsh Age 35.
  2. (no title)

About a half a century ago there was a certain woman in Ballinkill and she was able to keep her house with the profit of the butter.

About a half a century ago there was a certain woman in Ballinkill and she was able to keep her house with the profit of the butter. One day she was churning her churn got filled up with white matter and no butter. An old woman in the neighbour came in and she told her that there was a woman in Limehill who had a charm to bring back butter. So the old woman went and whatever the woman in Limehill gave her she put it under the churn after she coming home and the butter came back.
    Collected by Anna M. Rabbitte