School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. Long ago basket making and "cleeve"-making were very common. They used to cut long willow rods and peel off the bark of them. Then they used to stick four of them in a square in the ground and then weave other rods in it. They used to take it up then and put the bottom in it. These were called cleeves. There is a man named Micke Mullen in the mountain who still makes them.
    Anna M. Rabbitte
    John Callanan
    45
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway
  2. Spinning in the past was very common. For spinning linen thread a very small wheel with four feet was erected. Then they used to sit on a chair and let in the flax with their hands and work it with their feet. Then they would go to the wood for a small branch which they called a "rock" and roll the flax on it. Carpenters used to make "reels", to