School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    had they a good fair and he said no they had not. Then the man told him that if he came to this place that night at ten o'clock he would give him a bag of gold and he need never worry about anything after that. When it came to ten o'clock the man was afraid to go for the gold.
  2. The first of the match making is that the man who wants the wife sends a man to the girl's parents to ask her. The next thing if she agreed would be the fortune. They may not give him what he would demand and there would be a divide of the money. A few nights later the supposed-to-be husband and a few more men would come again and there would be a discussion about the wedding. They would have some drink and a great supper of meat and sweet-cake and he would get the
    Anna M. Rabbitte
    Michael Rabbitte