School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    saints got angry when they saw the woman as she should not be there and the tower never got any higher. One of the saints said that there must be a death here every Monday morning and the other preferred it to be a starling. From that day on there is a starling dead every Monday morning.
  2. The time the English werein Ireland, Thomas Deely was going across Dalyston with a bag of gold on his back. He was going across a big field when a shot was fired at him and he was wounded. He died in a few hours after, but he dug a hole in the ground and hid the gold in it before he died. There was a black man minding it and one night John Leahy Killeen was coming home from a fair and the black man put his head out over the wall to him asked him
    Patrick Conway
    Patrick Conway