School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the line of food, and clothes and other things. Some of the tinkers do have a caravan, and more of them does have a horse and cart, and more of them makes a tent on the side of the road and they make their out of straw. Some tinkers do have food with them only the ones that are rich do have food with them and the ones that are poor do have no food with them. When the poor tinkers go into houses they do ask food.
    Some tinkers would take nothing but money. The tinkers that has a caravan does be selling delph, and tin- cans, flowers, and a lot of other things.
    The prayers they do say is Our Father and Hail Mary Holy Mary. Some people would stay begging for an hour asking things. The men makes a lot of things and the wemon goes around and sell them.
    Ethna Kelly
    Ranamackan, Co. Galway