School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. The hill. So called because there is a hill in it. Biven. So called because there is a high hill in it. Stramestown. So called because there is a big river running in the middle of the field. The limekill field. Because there is a limekill in it. The bog. Because there is always water in it. The well park. Because there is a well in it. Bidney's field. Because there was an old woman living there and they used to call her Bidney.
    The three corner field. Because there is only three corners in it. The corrae. So called because it is always floded. Stony park. So called because it is all stones.