School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    brother put all his money when he died. They were bad friends and his brother did not want to give him the money before he died.
    One night at about twelve o'clock he was looking out the window. It was a very dark night and he noticed a little spark of light in the garden. It became bigger and bigger and he kept his eye on it all the time.
    He heard the rattle of money outside but he knew in his heart he would not be able to get it in the dark. He went to bed. Next morning he arose at seven o'clock. He went out and examined the spot where he saw the light the night before.
    He remarked something. He went to the barn for a spade. He dug up the soil. He lifted up a gold pot. The words, "Bowes Daly" were written on it. He knew at once it was his brother that put it there. He took it into the house.