School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. In the years q846, 47, 48, there was a great famine in Ireland. It reduced the population by one and a half or thereabout. The land refused to grow the crops and there fore starvation set in amongst our people.
    The British Govrnment shipped Indian wheat from the east and west Indias. The corn was milled here and distributed amongst the people at various places. On the year before the famine the potatoes was so good that the people did not think it worth their while to dig them and they all rotted.
    Nellie Coleman
    Ballyargadaun, Co. Galway
    Patrick Duane
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway
  2. Oliver Cromwell landed in Dundalk in 1649. He seemed delighted to crush the Roman Catholics in the country in which they almost succeeded in doing. The priests of Ireland had to seel shelter in isolated places.
    They read the holy sacrifice of the Mass in