School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

They made baskets for inside in the house and skibs for filling outside or for carrying turf.
    Thatching: There were no slated houses long ago so there were a great many thatchers to do all the thatching. For every house they thatched they would get so much money from those who owned the houses.
    Dyeing: They used pull the tops of the branches where the leaves grow and boil them in water. When they would be boiled they would seperate the branches from the water and the water would be the dye.
    Rope-making. They used gather all the longest briars they could find and knock off the thorns. Then they would get knives and peel off the skin. They used put five or six skins together and twist them up and they would have the rope made.
    Noggen-making. There were men called coopers in every district for making noggens., They used make cups and jugs and plates and dishes from timber. How they made the handles for the cups and jugs was,
    Seán Fahy
    Leitrim, Co. Galway