School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

buttermilk and drink it.
    A cold in the head; Get a bucket of hot water and put a half box of mustard in it. Then bathe your feet in it and go to bed.
  2. There was once an old woman who was very poor. She had only an old cottage and the roof of it was all holes. One day in the winter was very cold. The old woman was sitting down on an old chair and a knock came to the door. The old woman went up and opened it and there was a man outside with a golden goose. He gave the goose to the old woman. He told her to take great care of the goose.
    The goose layed a golden egg the next day. When the old woman got the egg she went and told her neighbor. The goose youst to make a great deal of noise when the old woman you'st to take the egg from her. The old woman
    Eva Whelan
    Kylebrack West, Co. Galway