School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. Two boys Harry Toole and Joe Mooney went on a dark night to steal apples they had an empty sack. Mooney climbed the apple tree and shook the apples to the ground and Toole filled the sack in a short time and they got safely out of the garden. They decided then to go into the grave-yard on their way home to divide equally the plunder. On entering the grave yard gate two apples rolled from the bag. Mooney stooped to lift them and Toole said not to mind them. They would have them on their return and to hurry as they had found such a silent place. They sat down on two graves and spilled the apples on the ground and Toole began dividing ever second one saying "this one for me and that one for you" and so on till the apples were divided. A brother of Tooles who was card playing till Midnight and had to pass by the grave-yard on his way home and heard the talk dividing the apples.
    He took a look and saw the two figures and he almost feinted he ran home