School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. Long ago there was an old man named Burke who was very fond of money. There was no one in the house only himself and his wife.
    One night when he went to bed he dreamt of a crock of gold. There was an old woman in the village who had a very wise son, and he went to him for an advice. He told him to go down to the field called the Big Hill and when he would have a little hole in it to put down the dog. The next day he got up very early and went down the hill but he never brought the dog, and he could not get the gold.
    He had a boy working for him. He went down the hill also. He saw where his master was looking for the gold and he knew that it was not the right place. The place where the gold was, was very high and the grass was very green around it. He started digging with a pick-axe till he came to a big flag. Then he dug up the flag and under it was pan made of gold and it was
    Eva Whelan
    Thomas Whelan