School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

In the demesne of Masonbrook there is an old fort.

In the demesne of Masonbrook there is an old fort. In olden times there was a crock of gold hidden in it and there was a cat at all times minding it. No living person could dare enter it. There was a wise old woman living in Glenasloth and a man named Broderick came to her for her advice how to get some of the gold. She told him to get a piece of mutton and roast it and give it to the cat and while he would be eating it he could get in and not to attempt to go in the third time. So he did as she told him until he was coming out the second time. He was so greedy he went in the third time. The cat made for him by the throat and killed him. The reason why because he went in the third time. It was supposed that a man named Burke got the gold outside in a few days later.
    Anna M. Rabbitte
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway