School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

Once a man met a woman who asked him would he do here a favour.

but she would not tell him. They had a dispute and the man killed the woman.
    The man was arrested and sentenced to be hung. When he was going out to be hung he asked for the box and he got it. He tapped the box three times. The three dogs that were in the tree trunk came and ate up the men.

Some time ago all the men used to go out card-playing money.

Some time ago all the men used to go out card-playing money. On this night one man won every game that was played. He had fifteen shillings won before he went home. It was about twelve o'clock before the cardplaying stopped.
    The man had to pass a ruin of an old house on his way home. When he was passing the ruin he felt something strike him on the head and a man called him and asked him to play a game of cards.
    The man played every game he was asked to play until he had a pound lost. When they were playing the last game the man happened to look down and he saw the queer feet of the other person. He got afraid and went home
    Edward Kenny
    Edward Kenny