School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Once a man met a woman who asked him would he do here a favour.

Once a man met a woman who asked him would he do her a favour. He said he would. She gave him her apron and told him there was a trunk of a tree in a certain place and go down into it and bring up a tinder box that was in it.
    He went into the trunk and there were three rooms below in it. He went into the first one and there was a big dog below in it. He had two big eyes. Then he opened a press and it was full of copper. The man filled his pockets with the copper. He went into the next room. There was another dog there with eyes bigger than the before one in the other room. There was another press in this room and it was filled with silver. He left back the copper and filled his pockets with silver.
    Then he went into the third room. He saw a dog there with eyes even bigger than either of the other two. He opened another press in that room and it was filled with gold. He left back the silver and took the gold. He got the tinder box and left the trunk.
    When he went to the woman he asked her what she wanted of the box.
    Bridie Riordan