School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title)

Some years ago the people were very superstitious , but now these superstitions are dying away, and the people know little about them.

Some years ago the people were very supersticious, but now these superstitions are dying away, and the people know little about them.
    Long ago, on New Year's Day the people would not throw out any water. If they did they said that they would have no luck for the year. They would give nothing away on that day either for fear they would be giving away for the whole year.
    if they had any special work on hands they always did their best to start it on a Friday. If they were going to live in a new house they would be sure to go on that day. Friday was said to be a lucky day
    On May day nobody would give any milk away on May Day for fear he would be left without butter until May Day would come again. Up to the present some still continue to do that. On May morning the butter used to be "brought". Nobody knows how that was done. Crops were often "brought" too but perhaps it might have been imagination. Sometimes crops are bad.
    Mary Kenny
    Newtown Daly, Co. Galway