School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Once upon a time a priest died, and a man was going to Tynagh and he saw the priest reading Mass. He also saw the Mass servers serving the priest. The people said the priest was doing penance.
    The people used to not to ask the priest questions during Mass.
  2. There used to be Mass said in Flower Hill house which belonged to a land-lord named Lord Riverstown. The tenants and workmen used to hear Mass there. There was a fair in Ballinasloe one day and while Mass was going on the land-lord told the workmen to go to the fair. When Mass was over the Priest said that he would be as well off if he let the workmen wait until Mass was over. The men did not sell the cattle at the fair and when they were bringing them home all the cattle went mad and they had to be shot that day.
    Gertie White
    Mrs O' Brien