School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. There was once an old man who was coming home from his neighbour's house. It was about twelve o'clock at night and it was a very dark night. The man saw something in the distance and he thought it was two white horses. Every time that the man looked backed the horses seemed nearer ad nearer. When the man saw that the horses were only about one hundred feet behind him he ran to an old shed to hide from them. When the horses saw the man running the horses followed him. The horses stood outside of the shed all night. The old man fell asleep and when he awoke up in the morning the horses were gone.
    May Mc Donagh
    Andrew Conroy