School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Once there was a man and he had four children. He was very fond of them. His wife died and he was very sad. Because the little children were left without a mother. So one day he said it would be happier for him to marry again. The he got married and they were very happy. They children were very fond of visiting their Grand-father who lived very near the Shannon. The step-mother got to hate the children. One day she said she would take them to see their Grand-father. The children were very much delighted when they heard of it. On the way they had to pass by a lake. She had a wand in her hand and she turned the four children into four swans. She told them that they would have to stay nine hundred years in the water.