School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Long ago the people used to eat their meals very seldom. Three times a day was their biggest allowance. In the morning the breakfast, at five c'clock the dinner, it is very seldom they used they used eat their supper. Potatoes were eaten very often. For their breakfast they used have porridge and milk. Oaten meal bread was used. Goats milk was generally drank.
    It is very seldom they used have meat. Milk and salt were used with potatoes. It is very seldom meat was eaten. Bacon was the meat they used. They used never eat late at night or early in the morning.
    About forty or forty five years ago tea was first used in the district.
    Wooden vessels that were used and big bowls before cups became common.
    One day a man was coming from a fair of Galway and he went into a certain house for a drink. The woman gave him a drink of milk. When he had it drank he said "thanks very much". She said to him that it was a fine drink of asse's milk.
    1. products
    John Griffin