School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Local Cures.
    There was a lot of old cures in former times. Sugar and honey and sugar and candy melted and mixed together was a cure for a cough or a cold. It used to be taken going to bed fasting and also in the morning fasting.
    The old cure for consumption was to feed a cow upon garlic and give the milk to the patient. The cure for a sore throat was to burn salt upon a griddle and put it around the neck in a cloth. THe cure for a toothache was to rub a dead persons finger around the gums.
    The old cure for a burn was to lick a lizard. "Black cats" or Welsh's blood was a cure for wild fire. A nettle is good for a frsh cut mixed with salt to keep it from festering . Dandeline and bog beans mixed are good for purifying the blood. A horse skin is a cure for a pain in the back. "Dock leaves" are used for stings. There is a lot of holy wells to which the people used to go to pray and to get rid of certain complaints. The food left by a ferret is the cure for measels and the whooping cough.
    Hagers were used for curing the "mumps". If a person had a wart they used to cure it by finding a snail without looking for him
    Clare Mc Donagh
    Laurence Felle