School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Long ago the people were not allowed to let their children go to Catholic schools. Then they started the "hedge schools". The "hedge schools" existed until the year 1870. There was one in Felles field and another in Gormally's barn. The two of them are in the townland of Killeen. Master Kelly was the man's name who taught in the school. The "hedge school" in Felle's field was in the open air.
    There was a "hedge-school" in Lios-Mehill beyond New-bridge river in James Dorcey's land. The name of the teacher was Martin Kemple.
    There was a "hedge-school" in McDonaghs garden (Loughenroe) The teacher had a small "dough-buidhe" built house and had a room to sleep in.
    There was also a "hedge-school" in Michael Power's (Clonmoyland) field. The teacher's name was "Matty Power". He was a native of Woodford.
    There was also one at "Barmadary" Cross.
    The children used to pay about a "half-crown a year. They used to learn English subjects. They used to write with quills and chalk.
    Killeen school was built in the year 1889. When the national schools were built all the children left the hedge schools and went to them.
        1. buildings
    John Noone