School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Saint Corban is the local patron Saint. The monastry was suppressed in the reign of Queen Elizabeth (1588)
    The monks used to say Mass in Flower Hill, in a house lent by Lord Riverstown.
    Many years after this suppression of the monks there were discovered three statues hidden in the hollow trunk of a tree in the vicinity of the monastic ruins. They were three wooden statues belonging in former years to this chapel. They are still held in great veneration by the people. They are :-
    (1) Statue of Our Blessed Lady.
    (2) Statue of Saint Peter.
    (3) Statue of Saint Paul.
    All about two feet in height.
    In the year 1706 they were in the possession of the Burkes of Palace.
    In 1902 they were preserved under lock and key in the sacristy of the Parish church, and were exposed for veneration only on the feast of Saint Lawrence, the patron saint of the parish. It is not improbable that they belonged in ancient times to the Abbey of Athenry, at least the statues of SS. Peter and Paul ,the patron saints of that Abbey.
    O Heyn in his “Epilogus Chronologicus”(Louvain 1706) refers to the statues as follows :-