School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The black smith told us that there is a swallow's nest in his forge.

(continued from previous page)
    good weather and if they fly low we will have had weather. The smith says that when the crows perch on his wall it is a sign of rain.
    They say around here that it is a sin to kill a robin because when Our Lord was on the Cross the robin came down and plucked the thorns out of his head and that a drop of this blood fell on the robin's breast and that is why it is red.
  2. This is a game they used to play. They used to get three dishes one full with clean water and one full with dirty water and on empty. The young men used to be blindfolded and each tried his luck. If he touched the clean water the young man would have a beautiful maiden for his bride. If he dipped into the dirty water he would be married to an old widow. But if he touched the empty basin he would die a happy