School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of water. After that he climbed up on the top of a tree. After a short time his would-be murderers came in hot pursuit of him. They stood under the tree where the man was. The water was dropping from his clothes on the hands of the three men below, but one of them said to the other it was the dew was falling off the tree. They then returned to the dead body and carried it still farther till they placed it in the village of Garrane. After a week the body was found and a search was made for the murderers. Now the man who made his escape was getting very uneasy and could not eat or sleep. His wife became suspicious and reported the matter to the police who came and arrested him. After his arrest he divulged the whole story, and the three culprits where they arrested. They were tried in Galway and sentenced to be hanged in Tynagh. Their coffins were made in Galway and placed in three horses's cars and the three men were compelled to sit on their own coffins till they reached till village of Tynagh. A scaffold was erected in the fair green to hang them. The father was the first man to be hanged, then one of his sons. The third man was put up to be hanged but the rope broke twice. He said "my life is my own", but the hangman
      1. people
    Kathleen Moloney