School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said he would. Then a young woman came in after a few minutes and he did not stay any longer because he thought of the advise that was given to him before he started. Then he went out into the yard and he went in where there were cows. He looked up into the loft and he saw hay in it. He went up to sleep for the night. After a few minutes he heard the woman and a young man coming out to milk the cows. The woman told the man that they had a visitor tonight. They made up a plan to kill the husband and they killed him. The man that went up in the loft and heard them saying that he went away and went to the farmer's house. When he landed the farmer gave him the breakfast and he asked him was he able to plough and he said he was. Then the farmer got him a pair of horses and he showed him where he had to plough. He was not long ploughing when two guards came and brought him to the barracks. They asked him did he kill a man and he said he did not. He told them that it was the wife and the man that killed him and the two of them were hanged.
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Hubert Gordon