School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him thus - "you are welcome John Mc Loughlin of Newbridge next the old bridge and your brother's waistcoat on you. Go home and remove the little cabin between yourself and Heagney and all your stock will live". He did so and he had no more losses.
    About ninety years ago a man named Tim Clancy went to service to a farmer in the County Tipperary. He was only one year in his employment when he heard of another position in County Cork and knowing he would get better wages he decided to go. This night he told the farmer's wife what he intended doing. She asked him why he was going to leave and he told her he was offered a better pay. As he had not up to that time got any money from her she asked him which he would rather - his year's wages or three good advises. He told her he was young and that he would take the three advises. She arose early next morning and made a cake which he was to bring with him so that he would not have any trouble in getting food and before he started she gave him the three advises. The
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Hubert Gordon