School: Abbey (Naomh Feichín)

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan de Paor

1. The boy who tried to frighten his brother. 16-9-1938
    There were two brothers living in a house. One of them was called Michael and the other was called Paddy. Michael used to stay within at night and Paddy used to go out card-playing and stay out until two o'clock every night.
    One night Michal said to Paddy not to be staying out so late but he took no heed to him. He used to have to pass through a wood and there is supposed to be a farmer's son's ghost always seen in it.
    This night Michael put a big sheet on him and waited for Paddy to frighten him. At last Paddy came, he looked at the white thing and said "Oh there are two in it to-nigt." Paddy did not
    Nellie Hynes
    Abbey, Co. Galway