School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Great walkers. Granby Burke of Marble Hill cousin of the late Sir Henry Burke left Dublin in the morning and arrived in Marble Hill in time for dinner at 7.30pm after walking all the way across the country. Next morning he got up and walked to Waterford.
    It was a common custom with people to walk to Limerick. Even women left the townland and walked to Limerick coming back next day carrying a big bag of meal during the famine times as there was none to be got in the district. Men often walked to fairs in Athenry and Ballinasloe with horses and cattle.
    Our grandmothers often walked to Galway in their felt and back in one day and carried bags of fish in their shawls as fish was a great treat in those days. When their people would be going to America they would walk with them to Galway and bring eatables such
    Margaret Duggan
    Derreennamucka, Co. Galway