School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    had this cure and she gave it to someone belonging to her who gave it to the Dolfhius in Drim who know it hit do not work it as people are now afraid to work it for fear harm would come to them. If a man taught this charm to a woman it was said to be more effective.
    Wildfire: Mrs Donoqhue Drim has a charm for curing this. The person who has wildfire brings unsalted butter to her on certain days Mondays, Wednesdays, Saturdays. She sets the charm and the sufferer brings back the butter and rubs it on the sore spots which disappear. It is usual to bring some present (not money) to the person who works the charm.
    Fallen Palate: Mrs Kennedy, Drim used to cure the by catching the hair or the top of the head with a pineens or with her teeth. She used to stand on a table over the patients and lift him causing him great pain. She used roast an egg afterwards and clap the egg on the top of the scalp and leave it for a day and a night on so there.
    Headache: Michael Fanell's grandmother, Drimheeny
    Mrs K Rafferty