School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

We are the only family that have been in America for years.
    Long ago the old people used to call this townland an island because it was surrounded by water. My father tells me Derrynamucka got its name from an enchanted black wicked pig which was tied in Ballinsloe and broke away and came through Marble Hill wood to Derrynamucka where it broke it's leg and was caught. My house is built on a high hill overlooking Loughalee Lake and rivers. This is how Loughalee Lake got its name.
    Maeve the queen of Connacht had two calves and they strayed away from her and we're drowned in that lake.
    Some of the land is very
    Derreennamucka, Co. Galway