Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Lissiniska. There are five families living in it. Twenty one people live in it. Shiels is the family name most common. Four of that name live in the village. The majority of the houses are slated. The houses long ago were built with yellow clay and stones. The village derives its name from an old fort which is surrounded by water. There are only two old men over seventy living in it. Their names are Laurence Conway, Lissiniska, Kylebrack, Loughrea,. John Larkin, Lissiniska, Kylebrack, Loughrea. None of them can speak the Irish language. They cannot tell stories. There were more houses in the village long ago than there are now.
    There were three families named Daniels who owned three houses and also a man named Martin but the ruins have disappeared now. In olden times many families emigrated from the village namely Henshons, Fahys, Nevins
    Lissaniska, Co. Galway
    Nicholas Larkin