School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Religious Stories
    There was a priest named Father Egan who lived in the townland of Duniry in the Barony of Leitrim (Co. Galway) about thirty years ago.
    One day while he was at mass he blessed holy water. He got a lighted candle and he said to the people if the holy water had great power the candle would not quench when he would dip it into it. He put the lighted candle into the water and it blazed up above the surface.
    He told the people if they had any disease to bring home a bottle of the holy water and they would be cured.
    A blind man came for the holy water one day and he took a bottle of it in his hand; his blindness was cured.
    People all over Ireland came for the (Holy) holy water.
    Told By