School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman and her son whos name was Jack. They were very poor, and all they owned were three little pigs. Jack's work every day was to drive the three little pigs to the wood, and herd them for the day.
    Jack was in the wood one day when he met a small little man that had three dogs. The two of them had a talk and they proposed to swap the three pigs for the three dogs. Jack gave the three pigs for the three dogs. When he had that done he felt very sorry.
    When he went home to his mother that night she was very vexed with him for what he had done. Jack and the three dogs slept together that night.
    The dog's names were Howlfast, Quickear and Tearhim. Jack and the three dogs had to start out in the morning to seek their fortunes. The dogs had great knowledge and anything Jack would ask them to do they would do it. They were able to play music with Jack.
    They went along until they came to a gentleman's palace. The gentleman asked the three dogs from Jack, but he would not give them to him. He thought of a plan to kill Jack, and he told his servant to take away the three dogs.
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day
    Emily Murray