School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. A man named Daniel O Connel went to visit the Burkes once. The maids prepared a meal for him at once. They made tea for him and they put poison into it for they meant to kill him.
    Daniel O Connel was a very clever man and he knew they were about to do him harm, so he put his hand into his pocket and pulled up some silver and threw in on the floor. As soon as the coins fell the maids stooped to get them.
    As she reached for the money, he took the cup of tea which she was to drink, and left the cup in which the poison was in its place. Then the man took the tea and drank it, as she thought the poison was in the other one, As soon as she drank it she fell dead.
    Thomas Martin
    Lisheeny, Co. Galway