School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Bread
    When people were emigrating to America in olden times it was customary to bake a large quantity of oatmeal bread to take with them. It was the bread that would keep freshest for a considerable time.
    The corn was ground with hand querns. One quern was placed on top of the other. There was a hole in the centre of the upper stone. There was a spindle made of iron fastened in then centre of the under stone. When the upper stone was placed on the other, the spindle came up through the hole. Oats was put down in the hole while the handle was being twisted. The handle turned the top quern and the oats came out between the two querns in meal.
    Eileen Dervan
    Burroge,
    Kylebrack,
    Loughrea.
    Martin Dervan,
    Burrogue,
    Kylebrack.
    Loughrea.
    1. products
    Eileen Dervan
    Burroge, Co. Galway
    Martin Dervan
    Burroge, Co. Galway
  2. When a crust came on the cake it was placed standing with a sod of turf behind it.
    Long ago they left the prints of their fingers on the cake. Nowadays the sign of the cross is made on the cake. When it was baked they left it on