School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. There are the ruins of an old castle near my house. It is in the townland of Ballinakill. It is about fifty feet high now. There lived in it an old woman. She had a great strong army and everything she asked the people to do they had to do it.
    If anyone did anything out of the way she got her soldiers to put him to prison. Any cattle the people had she got her soldiers to take. She spent her time reading.
    During the night a soldier watched for fear an army would attack the castle. He was on guard for about four hours. Then he went to bed and another soldier came out to take his place.
    If anyone passed the road after twelve o'clock the soldier would question him and ask him where he was going. If he did not tell him he would put him to prison and have him beheaded. No one would be let inside the gates without telling his business.
    Anthony Cooney
    Knockadrum, Co. Galway