School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

craving you to buy one.
    Travelling Folk
    A family of Wards has been coming for about thirty years. They are tinkers and they sell cans and other things. They clean chimneys and if a farmer pays them they will work with him for a few days.
    The Stephens are travellers and they are coming to this district for fifteen years or so. They had a house first but they were not able to pay rent and they were evicted. Then they bought a van which they still use for travelling from place to place. They sell pictures and other small things but that is only an excuse for begging.
    Michael Hogan calls to this district very often. He goes around on foot and he asks
      1. people by social grouping