School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. There are two forts in the townland of Liss. One is about two hundred yards from Ballinakill School and it is on Mr. Larkin's land. They are round.
    It is said that twelve horses were drawing gold to one of the forts for twelve months and it is said a cat watches the gold. People are afraid to pass there by night.
    I have heard a strange tale about this fort. One night a man passed there and he met a woman who told him about the gold.
    He went to the nearest shop where he bought meat. Then he went to the fort and he put down a fire of sticks. Then he put the meat in the middle of the fire.
    When the cat saw it she went to get the meat. She went round the fire and as she did so the man went into the fort and he got a bag of gold. He brought it as far as the road and the cat did not see him. The man went back to the fort to get another bag of gold but as he was going in the cat saw him and she killed him.
    The bag of gold which is brought out was inside the fence at the road. One night the Burkes who lived in
    Eugene Monahan
    Curragh, Co. Galway