School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Famine Times 10-1-'38
    The time of the great famine the potatoes failed. They blackened and decayed in the ground and there was no seed for the following year.
    The Government supplied the people in this district with seed potatoes. When the potatoes failed the people had nothing to eat only Indian meal and turnips.
    There were many houses in some villages at that time but now most of them are in ruins. In the townland of Allygoola in the parish of Ballinakill there are three or four houses in ruins which were occupied at that time.
    The Government supplied the people with Indian meal and boilers.They were given to the parish priest. The people made porridge from the Indian meal and served it from those boilers.
    Many people died from starvation and others from sickness which followed. Some people died on the roadside and others in the fields. The neighbours were not able to keep them buried.
    Eileen Dervan
    Brogue ,