School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Schools
    In the olden days they had no national schools. The master taught school under the hedges or in the farmers’ houses. If the school-masters were caught teaching they would be sent to prison and beheaded.
    Once upon a time there was a master teaching school in this district in a townland called Cappicun in the parish of Ballinakill. Martin Power was the master’s name.
    Every Monday the scholars had to bring a penny each and give it to the schoolmaster. The Government did not pay the school-masters at that time. He taught school in a little house. There were very few seats in the house and most of the children had to stand up.
    He taught them no Irish. He only taught them English. The children did their sums with a pencil and slate. Sometimes he (would) used to have a very small number of children attending because it was very hard o get money at that time.
    He taught school in the farmers’ house some-times or out by the hedge in the open air. He had three schools and he stayed about two days in
        1. buildings
    Anthony Cooney