School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. The cow is a very useful animal. She gives us milk and butter. She has to get great care her cabin has to be carted out and swept every day and kept dry. She is kept in by night and left out by day in winter and in summer she is left out by night and day. The horse is very useful to mankind he also has to get great care in winter he is put into a cabin called a stable he has to get a good drink of fresh water and a good feed of oats to keep him healthy. There was a man living near Loughrea lake he caught a young horse he was told to keep him in a stable for a year and and a day he kept him in for the year and didnt think of the day. When he took him out to give him a drink of water in a stream nearby the horse began to jump the horse made seven jumps and everywhere the horse jumped a spring sprung up and then the horse jumped into the lake he was supposed to be an enchanted horse and these are called the seven springs of Loughrea lake