School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. The care of our farm Animals
    There are different kind of animals such as goats cows horses asses or calves. these animals are useful. The cows give us milk. We ties them in the cabin in the winter time. Goats are very lucky people say that if you would have a goat with cattle the cattle would be very lucky with them. They would got no disease or they would not die. Long ago twas the custom to keep a goat with the cattle. Most cows are tied to stakes with a chain or a rope or a suggen that we make of hay tied around their necks. In the winter we put the hay in the manger in the cabin to keep it clean. Some cows have names as the Polly or Bwany or Horney.
    Brigid Gildea
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway