School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. A lot of potatoes grow in Ireland.
    The way the people sow the potatoes first they plough the ground or else dig it with a spade then they put the manure with a horse and cart then the spread the manure on a ridge with a fork then they buy super-phosphate and spread it beside the seed and then the sow them with a plough or a spade.
    When the stalks are coming up they put clay on top of them and they call it trenching.
    When the stalks is up before the blosom the spray them with blue stone to keep the blight from coming at them. When the crop has its growth made the dig and make pits of them in the garden. In places where people cannot get flour they make potato cakes that dont take nearly as much flour as ordinary cakes.
    Martin Power
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway